Call Now: 1-888-933-7462
Click to Call Email Us
Home > Super Visa FAQ

Super Visa Faq

See also: Super Visa Insurance , and Super Visa Eligibility for additional information. If you are visiting Canada as part of the International Experience Canada Program (formerly Youth Mobility Program), please go here.

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

What makes the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa different from what is available now as a visitor visa?

Currently, visitors to Canada usually may only visit for six months at a time. Most visitors who wish to stay longer must apply for an extension, and pay a new fee, every six months. With the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, eligible parents and grandparents will pay fewer fees and have some certainty that they will be able to enjoy the company of their families in Canada for a longer period of time.

Is the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa a multi-entry visa? What's the difference between the Super Visa and the 10-year multiple entry visa?

Yes, the Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that will provide multiple entries for a period up to ten years. The key difference is that the Super Visa will have status periods for each entry that last up to two years, while the 10-year multiple entry visa status period for each entry is six months.
The Super Visa is also available as a single-entry visa, if that is the applicant's preference.

If parents and grandparents are already in Canada and their visa will be expiring soon, what should they do? Will they be eligible to renew their status from in Canada?

The visa itself is valid for up to 10 years and allows holders to remain in Canada for up to two years at a time. Renewals must be done from outside Canada at a visa office. However, parents and grandparents who hold a valid visa can apply for an extension of their status for up to two years by submitting an application to the Case Processing Centre in Vegreville, Alberta, as long as they meet all the criteria. These applications will be examined on a case by case basis.

Who is eligible for a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa? What do they need to do to qualify for it?

Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents who have been found admissible to Canada and meet some other conditions are eligible for the Super Visa.
Visa officers consider several factors before deciding if the person is admissible. This means they are a genuine visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of their visit. Among the things that could be considered are:

  • the person's ties to the home country,
  • the purpose of the visit,
  • the person's family and financial situation,
  • the overall economic and political stability of the home country, and
  • invitations from Canadian hosts.

In addition to being found admissible to Canada, the parent/grandparent must also:

  • provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who meets a minimum income threshold,
  • prove that they have bought Canadian medical insurance for at least one year to cover the period of time that they will be in Canada, and
  • complete an Immigration Medical Examination (IME).

I am eligible, as a parent of a Canadian citizen, for the Super Visa, but I also have a dependant living with me in my home country. Is my dependant also eligible for the Super Visa?

No. Dependants of parents and grandparents are not eligible for the Super Visa. They remain eligible to apply for regular visitor visas, though.

What happens if I am from the United States, France, the United Kingdom or another country whose citizens are not required to have a visa to enter Canada? Am I still eligible for a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa? What do I need to do to enjoy the Super Visa's two-year authorized stay in Canada?

Yes, if you are from a country whose citizens are not required to have a visa to enter Canada, you are eligible for a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. Simply:

  • Apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (no fee required) at a Canadian visa office;
  • Undergo a medical examination; and
  • Provide the supporting documents required, including proof of your relationship to a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident and proof of their financial support during your stay in Canada.
    If you have met all the criteria, you will be issued a letter which you will present to a Canada Border Services Agency officer at the port of entry when you arrive in Canada. The officer may authorize your visit to Canada for up to two years.

    What happens if a parent or grandparent (PGP) with a sponsorship application already submitted decides that they would prefer to visit Canada for up to 2 years instead of immigrating? Can they cancel their FC4 application and apply for a Super Visa instead? Will they be refunded the fees paid?
    PGP sponsorship applications can be withdrawn at any time. Whether a full or partial refund will be given is determined by the stage at which the application is at in the queue. If processing has started, only a portion of your payment may be refunded. If, however, processing has not started on your application, a full refund will be given. Please allow up to 16 weeks for the delivery of your refund.

    Please use this link to request a personalized quotation comparing competitive rates and coverages from all of our carriers.

    Please keep the following in mind:

    • The coverage must be for a minimum of $100,000
    • The policy must have a minimum duration of one year.
    • Refunds will be provided if you are unable to obtain a Visa for Entry to Canada (so long as the reason is beyond your control)
    • If you leave Canada before one year is up, you can get a refund on the unused balance (so long as there are no pending claims and the balance owing is more than $25)
    • We have plans available that COVER PRE_EXISTING CONDITIONS as well as those that DO NOT COVER PRE EXISTING CONDITIONS. The plans that cover pre-existing conditions only do so for those that are stable. Stable means that there is no change in medication, no pending tests from the doctor, no information from the doctor that anything has changed with respect to their pre-existing health condition.
    • Deductibles can be used to save on the total premium. The discounts vary by carrier but are generally in the range of 5 - 20%
    • If you decide to stay for more than one year, then you will need to purchase a new policy 8 days before the expiry of the old policy.


    Please contact us if you have additional questions or require assistance in obtaining quotes.
 


Considering Life Insurance? (Canadian residents only) Besides offering the widest selection of travel insurance in Canada at the best possible rates, TravelInsure.ca is also affiliated with DesLaurier Financial Services (our parent company) which extends the same philosophy to Life Insurance and other Insurance products including Critical Illness and Disability Insurance). Please take a look at some of the excellent rates we offer here:

Instant Life Insurance Quote

Province: 
Birthdate: 
Gender:  Male     Female 
Smoker/Tobacco:  Yes    No 
Health Class: 
 Type of Insurance:   
Face Amount: